01642 342287

Members

Results

All of your 2019 School Games Finals Results

April 2019 School Games Finals Results

The Dolphin Centre, Darlington hosted the School Games County Finals on Wednesday 3rd April which saw competitions in Boccia, Swimming, Netball and Dance. Over 400 young people took part representing their school and their district to be crowned Tees Valley School Games Champions.

 

Final Positions

Panathlon Swimming Festival

1st Place – Whitehouse (Stockton Central)

2nd Place – St Peters (Cleveland)

3rd Place – Beaumont Hill (Darlington)

4th Place – Sunnyside (Middlesbrough)

5th Place – Springwell (Hartlepool) 

6th Place – Kilton Thorpe (Cleveland)

7th Place – Ash Trees (Stockton Northfield) 

 

Boccia

1st – Beaumont Hill 2 (Darlington)

2nd – Kings Academy 2 (Middlesbrough)

3rd – Beaumont Hill 1 (Darlington)

4th – Kirkleatham 1 (Redcar & Eston)

5th – Kilton Thorpe 1 (Cleveland)

6th – Kirkleatham 2 (Redcar & Eston)

7th – Kilton Thorpe 2 (Cleveland)

8th – Kings Academy 1 (Middlesbrough)

9th – Catcote 1 (Hartlepool)

10th – Catcote 2 (Hartlepool)

 

Dance

The following certificates were awarded to the schools participating;

Priory Woods – Enjoyment

Abbey Hill  – Attitude

Kirkleatham School – Energy and Passion

Springwell School – Commitment 

Education Village – Teamwork

Each athlete taking part was also presented with a School Games medal.

One school (TBA) will be invited to the Summer Games to be an integral part of the Opening Ceremony on 19th June.

 

Leadership

These events could not happen without the continued support of young leaders and volunteers. The leadership on show this year has been outstanding and these young people have made the Games what they are for the young people participating.

Thank you to those who trained the leaders in preparation for the event and also to the schools who support them in offering these opportunities to the pupils.

Boccia Leaders from Middlesbrough, Panathlon Leaders from Northfield and the Swimming Leaders from Darlington Sports Partnerships.

03/04/19

Swimming Gala

  Year 5 Boys Year 5 Girls Year 6 Boys Year 6 Girls
1st (Darlington) (Darlington) (Cleveland) (Darlington)
2nd (Hartlepool) (Middlesbrough) (Stockton Northfield) (Middlesbrough)
3rd (Stockton Central)  (Hartlepool) (Hartlepool) (Cleveland)
4th (Stockton Northfield) (Cleveland) (Darlington) (Stockton Northfield)
5th (Cleveland) (Redcar & Eston)* (Stockton Central)  (Hartlepool)
6th (Middlesbrough) (Stockton Central)* (Redcar & Eston) (Stockton Central)
7th (Redcar & Eston) (Stockton Northfield) (Middlesbrough) (Redcar & Eston)

joint position*

Netball

  Year 7 Year 8
1st Trinity Catholic College (Middlesbrough) Redhouse School (Stockton)
2nd Teesside High (Stockton) Trinity Catholic College (Middlesbrough)
3rd Carmel College (Darlington) High Tunstall (Hartlepool)
4th High Tunstall (Hartlepool) Freebrough Academy (Redcar & Cleveland)
5th Nunthorpe Academy (Redcar & Cleveland) Carmel College (Darlington)

 

Results from previous years

Results from previous years