01642 342287

Members

Tees Valley School Games 2019

Tees Valley School Games 2019 back to News

Wednesday 3rd April, Dolphin Centre, Darlington

Swimming Gala, Netball, Dance and Boccia

Over 250 talented young sports players will compete in the first Tees Valley School Games County Festival of 2019.

On Wednesday, April 3rd, 2019, swimmers, netballers, dancers and boccia players aged between 9 and 14 years old will participate in this inclusive event which will bring together young people from across the Tees Valley.

The day is a culmination of the intra-school and inter-school festivals and competitions that have taken place during the 2018 – 19 academic year.

The young people will represent their district and compete against each other in the “Spirit of the Games” – a set of values that embody the ethos of the Olympic and Paralympic Games.

The Tees Valley School Games County Festival will officially be opened by former GB Swimmer and World and European Championship medallist Chris Cook, who will highlight the values of determination, passion, honesty, self-belief, respect and teamwork.

All the competitions will be supported by Young Leaders who have been developing their leadership and officiating skills through Leadership Academies in their district.

The Swimming Galas, Dance, Netball and Boccia events take place from 10.15am – 2pm on Wednesday 3rd April at The Dolphin Centre, Darlington.

___________________________________________________________________

Photo opportunities will be available with athletes and Chris Cook. Reporters and photographers are welcome to attend, but in order to comply with our Safeguarding procedures, they are asked to report to the Games Registration Desk on arrival.

Please confirm your attendance with Catherine Woods c.woods@tees.ac.uk or telephone 01642 342287 to ensure that you are welcomed at the venue.

Additional Information

Time table for April

09:30                          Athletes and guests arrive

10:00 – 10:15            Swimming Opening Ceremony (Poolside)

10:20 – 10:30            Netball & Dance Opening Ceremony (Sports Hall)

10:30                           Competitions start

13.30                           Dance Performance and Presentations

13.45                           Medal Ceremony for Netball

13.55                           Medal Ceremony for Boccia

14.00                           Finish – competitors move back to transport for 14:30 departures

**Throughout the day there will be swimming medal ceremonies.

Spread the love

Posted on 1st April 2019